Snoopies 2018 GDPR Policy:

Personal Data:

For the purposes of giving your animal the best care possible, Snoopies may require detailed medical information of your pet. We will only collect what is relevant and necessary for the service. This information is always held securely, is not shared with anyone not involved in the service provided. Contact details provided by you such as telephone numbers, email addresses, postal addresses may be used to contact you regarding appointments and offer updates on the progression of our service. In extreme circumstances where we feel it necessary to take your animal to a veterinary practise due to ill health,  sharing your pet’s records with other professionals may be of benefit to the animal/s. Where this is required we will always inform you unless we are under a legal obligation to comply.

Any information you give to sign up to our newsletter is again securely held and not shared, you can ask to be removed from our database by emailing or phoning the clinic using the contact details provided on the website.

Snoopies will only collect the information needed so that we can provide you with the services you require, the business does not sell or broker your data.

– Legal basis for processing any personal data
To meet our contractual obligations obtained from client consent and legitimate interest to respond to enquiries concerning the services provided.

– Legitimate interests pursued by us
To promote grooming, bathing and routine maintenance for small animals.

– Consent
Through agreeing to this privacy notice you are consenting to Snoopies processing your personal data for the purposes outlined. You can withdraw consent at any time by using the postal, email address or telephone number provided on the website.

– Retention Policy
We will process personal data during the duration of any treatment and will continue to store only the personal data needed for eight years after the contract has expired to meet any legal obligations. After eight years all personal data will be deleted, unless basic information needs to be retained by us to meet our future obligations to you, such as erasure details.

– Data storage
All Data is held in the United Kingdom. Snoopies does not store personal data outside the EEA.

– Your rights as a data subject
At any point whilst Snoopies are in possession of, or processing your personal data, all data subjects have the following rights:

  • Right of access – you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you.
  • Right of rectification – you have a right to correct data that we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • Right to be forgotten – in certain circumstances you can ask for the data we hold about you to be erased from our records.
  • Right to restriction of processing – where certain conditions apply you have a right to restrict the processing.
  • Right of portability – you have the right to have the data we hold about you transferred to another organisation.
  • Right to object – you have the right to object to certain types of processing such as direct marketing.
  • Right to object to automated processing, including profiling – you also have the right not to be subject to the legal effects of automated processing or profiling.

In the event that Snoopies refuses your request under rights of access, we will provide you with a reason as to why, which you have the right to legally challenge. At your request Snoopies can confirm what information it holds about you and how it is processed.

11 – You can request the following information:

  • Identity and the contact details of the person or organisation (Snoopies) that has determined how and why to process your data.
  • Contact details of the data protection officer, where applicable.
  • The purpose of the processing as well as the legal basis for processing.
  • If the processing is based on the legitimate interests of Snoopies and information about these interests.
  • The categories of personal data collected, stored and processed.
  • Recipient(s) or categories of recipients that the data is/will be disclosed to.
  • How long the data will be stored.
  • Details of your rights to correct, erasure, restrict or object to such processing.
  • Information about your right to withdraw consent at any time.
  • How to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority (ICO).
  • Whether the provision of personal data is a statutory or contractual requirement, or a requirement necessary to enter into a contract, as well as whether you are obliged to provide the personal data and the possible consequences of failing to provide such data.
  • The source of personal data if it wasn’t collected directly from you.
  • Any details and information of automated decision making, such as profiling, and any meaningful information about the logic involved, as well as the significance and expected consequences of such processing.

– To access what personal data is held, identification will be required
Snoopies will accept the following forms of identification (ID) when information on your personal data is requested: a copy of your driving licence, passport, birth certificate and a utility bill not older than three months. A minimum of one piece of photographic ID listed above and a supporting document is required. If Snoopies is dissatisfied with the quality, further information may be sought before personal data can be released. All requests should be made to info@snoopiesgrooming.co.uk or by phoning 01206 251941 or writing to our postal address found on the contact page of our website.

– Complaints
In the event that you wish to make a complaint about how your personal data is being processed by Snoopies you have the right to complain to us. If you do not get a response within 30 days, you can complain to the ICO.

ICO Details:
Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, SK9 5AF Telephone +44 (0) 303 123 1113 or email: https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/

Website Privacy Policy

This Policy applies as between you, the User of this Website and Snoopies, the owner and provider of this Website. This Policy applies to our use of any and all Data collected by us in relation to your use of the Website.

Definitions and Interpretation

In this Policy the following terms shall have the following meanings:

Data

Means collectively all information that you submit to Snoopies via the Website. This definition shall, where applicable, incorporate the definitions provided in the Data Protection Act 1998;

Cookie

Means a small text file placed on your computer by this Website when you visit certain parts of the Website and/or when you use certain features of the Website.

UK and EU Cookie Law

Means the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 as amended by the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) (Amendment) Regulations 2011.

User

Means any third party that accesses the Website and is not employed by Snoopies and acting in the course of their employment.

Website

Means the website that you are currently using (www.snoopiesgrooming.co.uk) and any sub-domains of this site unless expressly excluded by their own terms and conditions.

Scope of this Policy

This Policy applies only to the actions of Snoopies and Users with respect to this Website. It does not extend to any websites that can be accessed from this Website including, but not limited to, any links we may provide to social media websites.

Data Collected

Without limitation, any of the following Data may be collected by this Website from time to time:
-name;
-contact information such as email addresses and telephone numbers;
-demographic information such as post code, preferences and interests;
-IP address;
-web browser type and version;
-operating system;

Our Use of Data

-Unless we are obliged or permitted by law to do so, your Data will not be disclosed to third parties. This does not include our affiliates or other companies within our group.
-All personal Data is stored securely in accordance with the principles of the Data Protection Act 1998.
-Any or all of the above Data may be required by us from time to time in order to provide you with the best possible service and experience when using our Website. Specifically, Data may be used by us for the following reasons:
internal record keeping;
improvement of our products / services;
transmission by email of promotional materials that may be of interest to you;
contact for market research purposes which may be done using email, telephone, fax or mail. Such information may be used to customise or update the Website.

Third Party Websites and Services

-Snoopies may, from time to time, employ the services of other parties for dealing with matters that may include, but are not limited to, payment processing, delivery of purchased items, search engine facilities, advertising and marketing. The providers of such services do not have access to certain personal Data provided by Users of this Website.
-Any Data used by such parties is used only to the extent required by them to perform the services that Snoopies requests. Any use for other purposes is strictly prohibited. Furthermore, any Data that is processed by third parties shall be processed within the terms of this Policy and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Changes of Business Ownership and Control

-Snoopies may, from time to time, expand or reduce our business and this may involve the sale and/or the transfer of control of all or part of the business. Data provided by Users will, where it is relevant to any part of our business so transferred, be transferred along with that part and the new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this Policy, be permitted to use the Data for the purposes for which it was originally supplied to us.
-In the event that any Data submitted by Users is to be transferred in such a manner, you will be contacted in advance and informed of the changes. When contacted you will not be given the choice to have your Data deleted or withheld from the new owner or controller.

Controlling Use of Your Data

Wherever you are required to submit Data, you will be given options to restrict our use of that Data. This may include the following:
-use of Data for direct marketing purposes; and
-sharing Data with third parties.

Your Right to Withhold Information

You may access certain, if not all areas of the Website without providing any Data at all. However, to use some features you may be required to submit certain Data.
You may restrict your internet browser’s use of Cookies.

Accessing your own Data

You have the right to ask for a copy of any of your personal Data held by Snoopies (where such data is held).

Security

Data security is of great importance to Snoopies and to protect your Data we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure Data collected via this Website.

Links

Any outbound links on this website that direct you to a different website are purely for your convenience. We are not responsible for websites not owned or managed by us and while we check these links regularly we hold no liability over the content of these websites.

Trade Marks & Copyright

Snoopies (referred to as “Snoopies”, “Snoopies Grooming”, “Snoopies Grooming Salon”, “we”, “us” or “our” herein) owns and maintains this site. All rights reserved. Any logos or images contained within this site are either copyrighted by ourselves or have sufficient licenses to use. Other product and company names mentioned on this web site may be the trademarks or registered trademarks of their respective owners. Any copying of content from this website is forbidden apart from the following limited permissions. You are permitted to view the contents of this site on screen or print extracts from our website for reasonable personal use.

Cookie Policy

snoopiesgrooming.co.uk does not actively track you as an individual. Should you send us an email, your name, email address and message will be emailed to us (as you would expect). This information is kept private. We will store this information within our own email system so that we are able to respond to you.

The website does use some cookies when you browse this website. These are used to ensure proper running of this website, and also to help us improve your experience when browsing.

Use of cookies by snoopiesgrooming.co.uk

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site.

Google Maps Cookies

Used to display the map on our contact form, enabling the user to zoom in/out and move the map. The visitor remains anonymous.

WordPress

Our website is made using WordPress Content Management System. 5 individual cookies are used on our website to save any settings we change and to enable administrators to log in to edit content. None of these cookies track any information from visitors.

For more information about cookies, please see www.allaboutcookies.org/